Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

An emollient derived from fractionated plant oils (often coconut) and glycerin, making it fluid, lightweight and gentle. It moisturizes skin by forming a lightweight barrier to help reduce the loss of skin's water content.

“Caprylic/Capric triglyceride is derived from glycerin and coconut oil, and I love how moisturizing it is without clogging pores. I find that my acne-prone patients do break out from coconut oil, but not from products made with even high-concentrations of this ingredient. It’s excellent even for sensitive skin, and supports a healthy skin barrier while enhancing the penetration of key ingredients in a formulation.”

- Dr. Whitney Bowe Beauty, Board-Certified Dermatologist, Scientist, Founder

Back to Skindex
New
Skin Cycling Duo
Outer Skincare
Brighten + Daily Barrier Recovery
$139
Bowe Bundle
Outer + Inner Skincare
Skin Nourish + Glow Set
$120
Bowe Glowe™
Outer Skincare
Microbiome Nourishing Cream
$95
New
Exfoliation Night™
Outer Skincare
Resurfacing + Brightening Serum
$79