3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

3-o-ethyl ascorbic acid is a derivative of L-ascorbic acid. The molecular structure of 3-o-ethyl-ascorbic is very similar to the original L-ascorbic acid structure, except it has an ethyl group at the 3rd carbon. This structural modification actually protects it from ionization and oxidation, making it more stable.

Like L-ascorbic acid, 3-o-ethyl ascorbic is water soluble. But unlike L-ascorbic acid, it also has some oil soluble properties due to the additional ethyl group. This also makes it more optimal for skin uptake. It can also be formulated at a higher pH of 4.0-5.50, making it easier to formulate with, be more stable, and more suitable for sensitive skin types.

In Asta C Vitamin C Age Defense Serum, we combined both water and oil-soluble antioxidants to work together through different pathways for an enhanced, synergistic effect. The stratum corneum is composed mostly of lipids, so ingredients that are oil-soluble or lipid-loving, like THD ascorbate, may be absorbed more easily through this layer. Parts of our skin cells are also primarily water-based, and it is thought that ingredients that are more water-soluble travel between these different layers of the skin more effectively. 3-o-ethyl ascorbic acid is water-loving. Combining these two antioxidants gives you the best of vitamin c’s skin benefits in oil-loving and water-loving form without the instability and formulation limitations.

Resources
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6733298/
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/B9780128014066000066
Back to Skindex
Daily Derm Skincare Duo
Outer Skincare
Skin Brighten + Hydrate Set
$138
Daily Derm Skincare Duo Refill
Outer Skincare
Skin Brighten + Hydrate Set
$119
Skin Cycling Program
Outer Skincare
Exfoliate + Firm + Hydrate + Barrier Recovery
$199
Retinal Night
Outer Skincare
Advanced 0.1% Retinal Firming Treatment
$99